Privacy Policy

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Conwy Lodge Park website (the Website) and governs data collection, processing and usage. By using the Website, you consent to Conwy Lodge Park’s data practices described in this statement, as well as our Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to any part of this Statement of Privacy, then you should stop accessing the Website. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Conwy Lodge Park.

 

Definitions

Capitalised terms in this Policy have the following meanings:

Customer” means a prospective, current or former customer of Conwy Lodge Park. The term shall also include any individual agent, employee, representative, customer or client of Conwy Lodge Park where Conwy Lodge Park has obtained his or her Personal Data from such Customer as part of its business relationship with the Customer.

Data Subject” means an identified or identifiable natural living person about whom Personal Data is being processed.

Employee” means an employee (whether temporary, permanent, part-time or contract) of Conwy Lodge Park! An employee may be a resident of a country within the European Economic area.

Europe” or “European” refers to a country in the European Economic Area.

Personal Data” as defined under the European Union Directive 95/46/EC, Personal Data means data that personally identifies or may be used to personally identify a person, including an individual’s name in combination with country of birth, marital status, emergency contact, salary information, terms of employment, job qualifications (such as educational degrees earned), address, phone number, e-mail address and password. Personal Data does not include data that is de-identified, anonymous, or publicly available. For Switzerland, the term “person” includes a natural person and a legal entity, regardless of the form of the legal entity.

Sensitive Data” means Personal Data that discloses a Data Subject’s medical or health condition, race or ethnicity, political, religious affiliations, sexual orientation, or trade union membership.

Third Party” means any individual or entity that is neither Conwy Lodge Park nor a Conwy Lodge’s Park employee, agent, contractor or representative

 

Collection of your Personal Data

Conwy Lodge Park may collect and process Personal Data, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. If you purchase Conwy Lodge Park services, we collect and store billing and credit card information. Conwy Lodge Park may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Information about your computer hardware and software also may be automatically collected by the Website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Conwy Lodge Park for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose Personal Data or Sensitive Data through the Website’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Conwy Lodge Park encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Conwy Lodge Park is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Conwy Lodge Park family of websites.

 

Use of your Personal Data

Conwy Lodge Park collects and uses your Personal Data to operate the Website and deliver the services. Conwy Lodge Park will send one welcome email following registration to all registered users. We will also periodically send service updates to registered users.

Conwy Lodge Park may also use your Personal Data to inform you of other products or services available from Conwy Lodge Park and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. Conwy Lodge Park may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered, although you do not have to respond to such surveys.

 

Storage of Personal Data

As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by Employees operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By way of example, a transfer of your information may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.

If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected and treated securely as outlined in this Statement. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Conwy Lodge Park keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the Website, in order to determine what website services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within the Website to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Conwy Lodge Park will disclose or share your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Conwy Lodge Park; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the general public.

Conwy Lodge Park may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

Disclosures/onward transfers of Personal Data

Conwy Lodge Park does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to Third Parties. Conwy Lodge Park may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your Personal Data is not transferred to the Third Party without your express consent. In addition, Conwy Lodge Park may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. Conwy Lodge Park may share your information with Third Parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction.

All such Third Parties are prohibited from using your Personal Data except to provide these services to the Website, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information by agreeing to provide adequate protections for the Personal Data that are no less protective than those set out in this Statement.
We may disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if the Website or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a Third Party, in which case, Personal Data held by it about its Customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Sensitive Data

Sensitive Data is any sensitive data relating to you, including information about your political opinion, religious beliefs or any other beliefs of a similar nature. Conwy Lodge Park will not process Sensitive Data about you without your express consent.

 

 

Data security & Integrity

The Website secures your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The Website secures the Personal Data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

 

Right to access, change or delete Personal Data

Right to access: the Act gives Data Subjects the right to access information held about them, to ensure that such Personal Data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which the Website collected the data. You may review your Personal Data stored in the Website databases and correct, erase or block any data that is incorrect, as permitted by applicable law. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

You may edit your Personal Data by contacting us by phone or email. In making modifications to your Personal Data, you must provide only truthful, complete and accurate information. To request erasure of Personal Data, please submit a written request.

Satisfying Requests for Access, Modifications, and Corrections: we will endeavour to respond in a timely manner to all reasonable written requests to view, modify, or inactivate Personal Data.

Employees: Conwy Lodge Park Employees may access and use Personal Data only if they are authorised to do so and only for the purpose for which they are authorised.

 

Children under thirteen

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and such use is prohibited by our Terms & Conditions. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this Statement

Conwy Lodge Park will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Conwy Lodge Park encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Conwy Lodge Park is protecting your information.

 

Contact information

Conwy Lodge Park welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that the Website has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please contact us at norman@conwyholidaypark.co.uk.